Get Professional— — —

Who makes the reducers?

Who captures
@smsehy18CubeMars6Tesla5Nabtesco5@techniahqrobot3NVIDIA3Schaeffler2@asiagigi2@michellelsun2Harmonic Drive2Foxconn1@kyleichan1Sankai1@AGkorthos1Core Matter1@WevolverApp1Apptronik1RAI Institute1Agility1Sona Comstar1TQ-RoboDrive1Leaderdrive1ZiNovaLabs1@ricci_nov1Unitree1Leader Harmonious Drive Systems1ELECTROMATE1@MendysRobotics1MassRobotics1
Sourced numbers
market opportunity$0“the companies that benefit is not only be the robot manufacturers but the real picks and shovels will be the suppliers that provide the robot’s brain, eyes, muscles, joints, sensors and nervous system.”@MilkRoadAI on X
Net Profit$70.1“attributable net profit rose 31.25% to RMB70.1 million.”Leaderdrive Approves Hong Kong H-Share Plan, but HKEX Filing Is Not Yet Verified - Humanoid Analytics
Overseas Sales$50.9“Overseas sales were RMB50.9 million, only about 14.6% of group revenue.”Leaderdrive Approves Hong Kong H-Share Plan, but HKEX Filing Is Not Yet Verified - Humanoid Analytics
Schaeffler’s agreement with Humanoid1,000,000 units“covering a seven-digit number of units.”The hardest problem in physical AI may be the magnet, not the model
precision reduction gears60 units“Nabtesco states on its own site that it holds approximately 60% of the global market for the precision reduction gears in industrial robot joints.”@LeoKharon on X
sub-10nm logic capacity92 units“Roughly 92% of the world's sub-10nm logic capacity sits on one island.”@LeoKharon on X
global cell capacity80 units“Battery cells go back to China: over 80% of global cell capacity, about 99% of LFP.”@LeoKharon on X
cable stretch10,000 units“cable stretch over 10,000 continuous cycles destroys sub-millimeter precision.”@smsehy on X
Humanoid robots500,000 units“industry-wide estimates pointing toward roughly 500,000 units/year by 2027 across Optimus, Figure, 1X, Unitree, and others.”@davidcao01 on X
Drones owned by the Pentagon200,000 units“The Pentagon's Drone Dominance Program has committed $1 billion to purchasing more than 200,000 drones by 2027, scaling to 340,000 by 2028.”@davidcao01 on X
trading P/E ratio$386“Leader Harmonious Drive Systems, the leading harmonic reducer maker in China, is currently trading at a 386x P/E.”China Humanoid on X: "Leader Harmonious Drive Systems, the leading harmonic reducer maker in China, is currently trading at a 386x P/E." / X
Harmonic Drive LLC50 units“With over 50 years of experience, our expert engineering and production teams continually develop enabling technologies for the evolving motion control market.”@Electromate on X
humanoid production100,000 units“At 100,000 units per year you are competing with every industrial robot OEM on Earth for the same components.”@smsehy on X
robot manufacturing lead times1 units“Whole robots are copyable in a year; harmonic reducer and roller screw capacity is not - that is machine tools and years of tolerance grinding.”@MendysRobotics on X
reducer production1,000,000 units“Scaling humanoid production to millions of units per year requires scaling reducer production by orders of magnitude.”@smsehy on X
global precision reducers75 units“Harmonic Drive and Nabtesco in Japan control roughly 75% of global precision reducers.”@smsehy on X
27
26
10
4

Roboterminal